Privacy Policy

On Point Property Investment is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are guided by the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and its Principles. The Act affords an individual the right to know what information is held by the Company. How we use the information we collect and how an individual can access the information we hold and if they believe it is incorrect how to request its correction.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future On Point Property Investment customer support & features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password or contact details.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • By email;
  • Over the telephone;
  • Through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails);
  • On hard copy forms (including event registration forms, competition entries, and surveys);
  • In person;
  • Through our website (for example: if you make an online enquiry or request a copy of our products or if you participate in a webinar);
  • At live events & functions (for example, if you fill out a form or leave us your business card);
  • Expressions of Interest;
  • From third parties, including:

Through an authorized representative such as financial advisors, lawyers, accountants.

How we collect your information from other sources

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it is necessary to do so. Instances of when we may need to do so where:

  • We cannot get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details;
  • We need information from a financial adviser about an application you make through us;
  • At your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other authorized representatives.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or delivering content. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. On Point Property Investment takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognize your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. On Point Property Investment reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

On Point Property Investment reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Contacting us

On Point Property Investment welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
On Point Property Investment,
PO BOX 34, Salamander Bay, NSW 2317

E-mail: info@onpointpi.com.au